A comparative study of compound verbs in Hindi and Japanese using a large web corpus
Project/Area Number |
15K02517
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Linguistics
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
NISHIOKA Miki 大阪大学, 言語文化研究科, 准教授 (30452478)
Research Collaborator |
AKASEGAWA Shiro
OHAMA Chiko
Sharma Gunjan
Ashwani Kumar Srivastava
Hem Chandra Pande
Lahaussois Aimée
Désoulières Alain
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 複合動詞 / ヒンディー語 / コーパス / 日本語 / completeness / benefactive / 補助動詞 / 対照研究 / 受益 / 自然言語処理 / 否定辞 / 語彙化 / 文法化 / jaanaa「行く」 / ウェブコーパス / 共起制限 / 国際情報交換 / インド:アメリカ |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The aim of this research project is to verify, by using a large web corpus, Jagannaathan's established claim that secondary verbs (V2s) in compound verbs (CV: V1+V2) very rarely co-occur with negative markers in Hindi. The most important results of the research project are as follows: V2s such as Hindi verbs jaanaa GO, denaa GIVE, and lenaa TAKE, together with negative markers, tend as a whole to behave quite similarly to Japanese verb shimau PUT AWAY - one of most frequent Japanese auxiliary verbs, which renders an aspect of ’completeness’. The examples from the corpus indicate that the possible environments for co-occurrence with the negative markers are essentially limited to clauses that carry some additional semantic element, such as an imperative (periphrastic expression), subjunctive, conditional, etc. Co-occurrence with the indicative is rare.