An English needs analysis of doctors and nurses in rural Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K02518
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
Willey Ian David  香川大学, 大学教育基盤センター, 准教授 (90403774)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 谷本 公重  香川大学, 医学部, 教授 (10314923)
G・M McCrohan  香川大学, 大学教育基盤センター, 講師 (20448351)
西屋 克己  関西医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60526838)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsESP / EMP / needs analysis / questionnaire / interview / questionnaires / interviews / Medical English / Nursing English / In-service learning / 英語教育 / グローバリぜーション / 医学英語 / 看護英語 / アンケート調査 / インタビュー調査 / インタビュー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
English skills are claimed to be important to medical professionals in Japan; however, surprisingly few English needs analyses of Japanese doctors and nurses have been conducted. This study used questionnaires and interviews to ascertain the English needs of doctors and nurses at hospitals in Kagawa and Okayama Prefectures. Over 2,000 questionnaires were collected, and 20 interviews were conducted. It was revealed that doctors use English primarily for reading, whereas nurses use it mainly for speaking. Encounters with foreign patients, especially native English speakers, are relatively rare. However, both doctors and nurses feel medical/nursing students need greater training in English speaking. Also, doctors are interested in in-service English learning programs, though nurses expressed greater ambivalence. Findings from this study will help improve English curricula for medical and nursing students and extablish in-service programs for doctors and nurses.