Research on collocations and combinations of basic nouns for the purpose of developing a more useful Japanese-German dictionary
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K02521
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
TSUNEKAWA Motoyuki  九州大学, 言語文化研究院, 学術研究者 (70197747)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsコロケーション / 名詞 / 日独対照 / 表現データベース / 和独辞典 / 複合語 / 日常生活語彙 / 強意複合語
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As preparation for a Japanese-German database of collocations and combinations of basic nouns, this research has tried to grasp the characteristics of the German collocations dictionaries, Quasthoff (2011) and Buhofer et al. (2014), by comparing their descriptions of 12 basic German nouns with the DWDS-Wortprofil data. It has found out: a) little correspondence between the collocations and combinations entered in the dictionaries and the DWDS data viewed as a whole, b) relatively high ratio of the common collocating verbs in the dictionaries and the DWDS data respectively, and c) loose correspondence between the collocating verbs and their ranking based on logDice score. This research has also dealt with trial description of collocations and combinations and the analysis of compound nouns and adjectives as a sort of collocation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日独対照表現データベースの具体化を目指す研究は、社会的に見てまず和独辞典、独和辞典の改善に寄与し、ドイツ語教育の充実に貢献するだけでなく、和独辞典の枠組みを超える、日本人にとって真に実用的な日独対照表現集実現への第一歩である。学術的には、①コロケーションに代表される「句」という言語単位の重要性を日本語、ドイツ語の名詞について実証し、外国語教育における「語」の偏重を見直す、②名詞コロケーションの究明を通じて「予測を可能にする言語知識」の一端を具体的に解明する、③人間の世界認識のあり方との関わりの点から名詞の重要性を考察するなどの意味を持っている。