A French-Japanse contrastive study on textual structure based on the analysis of narration and fillers by using new corpora
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K02522
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
TAKAGAKI Yumi  大阪府立大学, 人間社会システム科学研究科, 教授 (60253126)
Research Collaborator Bergounioux Gabriel  オルレアン大学, 教授
森田 美里  龍谷大学, 非常勤講師
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsテクスト / 親族名詞 / 舌打ち / 名詞文 / 無冠詞 / フランス語 / 文章構成 / コーパス / 親族名称 / 遂行性 / discours / histoire
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This contrastive study of Japanese and French focused on narration and fillers. For written texts, we have shown that the schema of four different utterance levels proposed by J.-M. Adam is effective in explaining the ambiguity proper to certain kinship nouns. As for oral discourses, by analyzing the functions of clicks in spontaneous speech, we have identified their characteristics as being similar to fillers. Our data were primarily obtained from large corpora recently made public, particularly the ESLO corpus. With this study, we have established a foundation for the contrastive study of text structures in Japanese and French.