Comprehensive description of Russian verbal word-formation (in view of forming a complex idea of an action and language worldview
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K02523
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionKobe City University of Foreign Studies
Principal Investigator
KANEKO Yuriko  神戸市外国語大学, 外国語学部, 准教授 (80527135)
Research Collaborator PETRUKHINA Elena V.
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsロシア語 / 日本語 / アスペクト / 語形成 / 対照言語学 / 動詞 / 対照言語研究
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our hypothesis is that the notion of “limit” serves as the semantic dominant in Russian aspectual system, while it is the notion of “stability” that is predominant in the one of Japanese. As to the semantics of the perfective aspect (hereinafter called as PF) in particular, the completive PF (“strong” limit) predominates in Russian, whereas in Japanese the delimitative PF (“weak” limit) is more typical. Along with the different prominence of PF semantics in the languages in question, it is worth noting that not the prominent one, but the less typical type of PF seems to bring about a special pragmatic effect and lends various modal shades of meaning to the action of the verb by exploiting derivational or compounding resources and expanding the wordformational potential of verbs. Such are the cases of the Japanese compound verb kachi-kiru ‘win’-completive and the Russian delimitative порешать instead of the canonical PF решить ‘solve’.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
(1)アスペクト・動詞語形成研究への貢献―アスペクト研究はスラヴ諸語や英語を基盤として理論形成がなされてきた。本研究ではロシア語と日本語を対象に文法アスペクトと動的事象の複合概念の語形成との関連性を明らかにした。(2)言語的世界像研究への貢献―言語的世界像の研究は語彙や成語が中心になることが多い。本研究では動詞語形成を言語的世界像の新たな対象として検討した。(3)ロシア語と日本語の対照言語研究の促進・ロシア語教育への貢献―ロシア語と日本語の対照研究の数は非常に少ない。本研究は露日対照研究の流れを作るものであり、また、対訳コーパスを用いた実証的アプローチは対照テクスト言語学の発展にも寄与する。