Precise measurement of tongue movement in consonant clusters
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K02524
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionPrefectural University of Hiroshima
Principal Investigator
FUNATSU Seiya  県立広島大学, 学術情報センター, 准教授 (30275383)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤本 雅子  早稲田大学, 人間科学学術院, その他(招聘研究員) (30392541)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords調音運動 / 子音クラスタ / 非母語 / 下顎 / 舌先 / 英語 / wave system / 下唇 / 母音添加 / wave / 摩擦音 / 舌先移動時間 / 日本語母語話者 / 調音結合 / WAVEシステム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the difference of articulatory movement between native and non-native consonant clusters. English has consonant clusters, but Japanese does not. Therefore, speakers chosen for comparison were native English and native Japanese speakers. Speech samples were 4 words. We measured the movement of the tongue tip, the mandible and the lower lip by WAVE system (NDI corp.). There were remarkable differences in the mandible and the lower lip movement between native and non-native clusters in English speakers. Namely, with the non-native clusters the difference of the articulatory movement in the mandible and the lower lip of every utterance was quite large, however in native clusters the difference was quite small. For Japanese speakers it was large for all clusters. Thus, it was revealed that the articulatory movement of the mandible and the lower lip in non-native clusters was not stable in native English speakers, even though English has consonant clusters.