The Geolinguistics of the Languages in Yunnan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K02525
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionAoyama Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Endo Mitsuaki  青山学院大学, 経済学部, 教授 (30176804)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords言語地理学 / 近過去の言語変化 / タイカダイ語族 / 中国語 / 方言 / 声調 / 相対的順序 / 絶対年代 / 通時的変化 / 調類の合流 / 山東方言 / 時系列地図 / 地理言語学 / タイ・カダイ語 / チベット・ビルマ語 / ミャオ・ヤオ語 / オーストロアジア語 / 言語接触
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The modification of the nasal codas -m, -n, and -ng among the Sinitic, Tai-Kadai, Tibeto-Burman, and Hmong-Mien languages distributed in Yunnan are indicated in the maps with the same symbols, distinguished by colors. The common tendencies and mutual relationships of these languages were traced by superimposing these maps. In particular, the tones of Yunnan Chinese were classified into types, the results were mapped, and their formation process was reconstructed. The time series maps exhibiting the recent three stages of the Chinese Shandong dialects were drawn and their corresponding changing process was traced. The mapping and interpretation of these languages was based on eight elements that consisted of the lexical, phonological, and syntactic features of Tai-Kadai, which is also distributed in Yunnan, and the results were published in English. Concrete examples of the linguistic changing processes apart from the language families were discovered.