Variation on the Spanish in Social Media
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K02527
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionSophia University
Principal Investigator
R. TINOCO ANTONIO  上智大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (80296889)
Research Collaborator Perea Maria Pilar
Barbaresi Adrien
Miyamoto Masami
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsスペイン語学 / スペイン語圏 / コーパス言語学 / 変異言語学 / 方言学 / データベース / 地理言語学 / 方言地図作成 / ソーシアルメディア / 方言額 / 方言地図
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The study of the linguistic variation of a language such as Spanish is difficult, because it is spoken by more than 500 million people spread over several continents. Current studies of variation are generally based on on-site surveys. This method is too slow for the investigation of synchronic variation.
Thanks to the widespread use of social media such as Facebook, Twitter, etc., which offer the technical possibility of collecting texts in several languages including Spanish, more than 530 million Tweets with geographical information have been collected in this project. We know their exact origin, as well as the date and time when it was written.
Data collected are then processed using geographical information system (GIS) techniques to observe the geographical distribution of the collected cases. In addition, the large amount of data collected makes both quantitative and qualitative study possible.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
語彙バリエーションの研究は伝統的に現地調査を通して比較的少数のインフォーマントを選び、狭い地理的な範囲で研究されてきたので、方言のコーパスを作成するには数ヶ月または数年間の作業に専念する多くの専門家の共同作業が不可欠だった。
現在、インターネット、特にツイッターのようなソーシャルネットワーク上でのデジタルテキストの普及で、比較的に短期間で多量のデータを収集することが可能になってきた。 このように作成されたデータベースは言語的変異という現象を、各地域でその特徴を理解するのに大変便利で、大いに応用できる研究方法になってきた。