Descriptive Research of Non-normative Forms in Modern Korean
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K02530
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
NAKAJIMA HITOSHI  東海大学, 国際教育センター, 准教授 (40439708)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 須賀井 義教  近畿大学, 総合社会学部, 准教授 (60454641)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords韓国語 / 言語学 / 朝鮮語 / 活用形 / 不規則活用 / 非規範的 / 脱規範的 / 活用
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There are a lot of irregular conjugation verb in Korean. The normal(correct) forms of these are defined by the National Institute, but in fact non-normal forms have been used quite often. In this research, we investigated actual usage of such non-normal forms. Specifically, we gathered examples of non-normal forms from the corpus and examined what kind of patterns there are. Then, after that, we conducted a questionnaire survey on 322 Korean native speakers and asked them actual usage for 223 utility forms of 50 words. As a result, in every pattern, non-normal forms are widely used beyond our expectation.