A Research on Language Use and Areal Features of Ethnic Languages and Malayic Varieties in Indonesia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K02531
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionMeisei University
Principal Investigator
Utsumi Atsuko  明星大学, 人文学部, 教授 (70431880)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAMAGUCHI MASAO  摂南大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (00191239)
Research Collaborator SHIOHARA ASAKO  東京外国語大学, アジア・アフリカ言語文化研究所, 准教授 (30313274)
INAGAKI KAZUYA  南山大学, 外国語学部アジア学科, 准教授 (50559648)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords社会言語学 / 地域特徴 / マレー語口語変種 / インドネシアの少数民族言語 / コードスイッチング / アーカイブ化 / インドネシアの民族語 / 記述言語学 / プロソディ / 情報構造
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Indonesia is a country with some seven hundred ethnic languages with the standardized variety of Malay, namely standard Indonesian, as the common language all over the country. It has a long tradition as a written language, and it has small diversity when it is used in a very formal situation. However, when it is used as a common language, namely Colloquial Variety of Indonesian, varieties of areal features emerge including phonological, lexical and grammatical influences from indigenous ethnic languages. These regional common Indonesian varieties have not attracted researchers’ attention since they were regarded to be very similar to the standard variety.
In this research, endangered ethnic languages were studied and then compared with the colloquial varieties of Indonesian which are spoken in the same areas. As a result, characteristics of regional Colloquial Indonesian were pointed out that showed the mutual influences between ethnic language and the Colloquial Indonesian.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
インドネシアにおいて、記述言語学の対象言語は多くの記述が不十分な民族語になりがちである。一方、インドネシア語標準変種は国家語としてインドネシア国民への教育に必要なだけでなく、外国人がインドネシア国内で使用するため学習する言語として常に選ばれるため、研究が盛んである。しかし、当研究課題において特に力を入れた「インドネシア語口語変種」の調査によって、それぞれの地域で話されている民族語の影響がみられ、多くの地域的変異が存在することが分かった。また、インドネシア語口語変種と民族語がどのような使い分けがされているかについても社会言語学的調査により明らかにすることができた。