Project/Area Number |
15K02533
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Linguistics
Research Institution | Juntendo University (2016-2019) Rikkyo University (2015) |
Principal Investigator |
TSUBOI Mutsuko 順天堂大学, 国際教養学部, 非常勤講師 (40640470)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
齊藤 美野 順天堂大学, 国際教養学部, 助教 (90745936)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 翻訳研究 / 近代イデオロギー / 相互行為性 / 活字メディア / テクスト / コンテクスト / 談話分析 / 明治期 / 翻訳 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study explores translation as a language practice and social interaction by clarifying the formation process of Western modern ideologies through translation in the middle and late Meiji era in Japan. Focusing on the translation of “nation” and related Western modern concepts, we conducted this study mainly based on literature on the Meiji period. In addition, we conducted discourse analysis using the written texts in print media at that time within the framework of translation studies and related humanities and social sciences. The results of the analysis suggest that the concepts and ideologies constituting the core of Japan’s modernization, including those translated from the word “nation,” were formed through the interaction between translation practices and the socio-cultural and historical contexts surrounding the translation at that time.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
明治期に広範に行われた翻訳と、その結果新たに生まれた多くの翻訳語が日本の近代化に果たした役割については、人文社会諸領域で優れた研究が蓄積されてきた。しかし、これらの研究でほとんど探求されずにきたのが言語実践としての翻訳の相互行為的側面であった。翻訳が社会・文化・歴史的コンテクストの中で展開する言語を介した相互行為であることの一端を明らかにした本研究の成果は、翻訳学のみならず学問領域を越えた関連諸分野の研究の進展に寄与するとともに、近代化の過程を経ることを余儀なくされた他の多くの非西洋諸国と様々な問題を共有する現状を鑑み、言語、民族、国を超えた議論を深める一助となるものと考える。