Japanese/German contrasitve Investigation for Semantics and Construction of Psychadjektives
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K02534
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Muroi Yoshiyuki  早稲田大学, 政治経済学術院, 教授 (60182143)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords感情形容詞 / モダリティー / 脱他動化 / 特性表現 / linking / 日独対照 / individual level / thetic vs. kategorical / 脱他動化構文 / 感覚形容詞 / 構文と意味 / 脱他動詞化構文
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Between Japanese and German psychadjectives, the following parallelisms are observed: 1) If the semantic focus lies on the OBJEKT of the sensation or emotion the argument with the OBJEKT-role occupies the subject position and the EXPERIENCER-role occurs in an oblique case. 2) If the EXPERIENCER is focused semantically he become the subject and the OBJEKT appears as an adverbial. 3) There are cases in which no distinguished difference in saliency between the OBJEKT and the EXPERIENCER. This characteristic can be also observed in the detransitive constructions. It is especially interesting that the certain psychadjectives show a parallelism to detransitive constructions with modality (German sein + zu infinitive, sich lassen construction and Japanese construction of possibility and volition) which are individual-level expression. The series of parallelisms suggest that these findings belong to linguistic universality and can consist a foundation for further investigations.