Examination of text analysis method from the view point of Rhetorical function and De-contextulization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K02535
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionKanagawa University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Yayoi  神奈川大学, 外国語学部, 非常勤講師 (90462811)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 水澤 祐美子  成城大学, 文芸学部, 准教授 (10598345)
浅原 正幸  大学共同利用機関法人人間文化研究機構国立国語研究所, コーパス開発センター, 准教授 (80379528)
Research Collaborator HIRUMA Futoshi
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords修辞ユニット分析 / 修辞機能 / 脱文脈化程度 / テキスト分析 / 談話分析 / 脱文脈化 / 発話機能 / 中核要素 / 現象定位 / 文脈化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to clarify the problems when applying the procedure of Rhetorical Unit Analysis, which is an English discourse analysis method, to Japanese, and to examine the possibility of automatic processing. Regarding the identification of the type of analytical unit and the recognition of the elements used for analysis, we confirmed the differences by annotators, and considered for the development of a standard. The findings of this study suggest that it is necessary to consider the context in which the text is exchanged and the nature of the text to be analyzed. Some analyses have also shown the possibility of automatic processing.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本語テキスト分析における分析単位の検討を行い、従来にはなかった,修辞機能や脱文脈化程度の観点の分析手法を提示することに意義があると考える.例えば、従来は、教員の知識や経験によって行われていることが多い作文の評価について、修辞ユニット分析の手法を用いることによって、テキストの展開を明示的に示すことが可能になる。今後さまざまなテキストの分析に用いられることが期待される。