Study on the well-formedness conditions of Japanese Sign Language by the assistance of machine learning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K02536
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionToyota Technological Institute
Principal Investigator
HARA Daisuke  豊田工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (00329822)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 三輪 誠  豊田工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (00529646)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords日本手話 / 音節 / 音素配列論 / 適格性 / 機械学習
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have made two types of databases, one of which has 2,600 well-formed syllables of Japanese Sign Language(JSL), and the other of which 600 ill-formed syllables of JSL. In the databases, syllables are recorded as strings so syllable-constituting elements. Using the two types of databases thus made both for the inputs to machine learning and for linguistic phonotactic analyses, we have found some combinations of syllable-constituting elements that cause JSL well-formed and ill-formed syllables. We have also found what types of elements are involved in the syllable formation of JSL and also a prototypical combination of syllable-constituting elements for the type III syllable, in which one hand moves while the other hand is still.