Japanese workplace discourse study from sociolinguistic perspectives: a new step toward globalisation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K02538
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionRyukoku University
Principal Investigator
Murata Kazuyo  龍谷大学, 政策学部, 教授 (50340500)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Barke Andrew  関西大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (90615741)
Research Collaborator Cook Haruko  ハワイ大学
Saito Junko  テンプル大学, ジャパンキャンパス
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords社会言語学 / 職場談話 / ビジネスコミュニケーション / 相互行為的社会言語学 / 言語実践 / 談話分析 / 国際的発信 / 研究者交流 / 言語ストラテジー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research follows on from, and builds on, the results of the Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research 24652088 (2012-14). In order to advance research in the field of Japanese workplace discourse, additional recordings were gathered of naturally occurring discourses in Japanese workplaces, and interviews were conducted with both non-Japanese nationals who have experienced working in Japan and Japanese people who work and live abroad. We have investigated salient discourse strategies, interactional practices, identity construction, and the manifestation of ideology through interactions. The research outcomes have been presented at domestic/international conferences and in academic journals, and they were also published in the form of a book.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
人口減少や少子高齢化を鑑みても、今後ますます多くの海外からの労働者を受け入れることは必至である。一方、国内の職場談話の実証的研究はまだまだ包括的に行われているとは言えない状況であり、本研究は学術的にもパイオニアとしての位置づけにある。自然談話に基づいた国内の職場談話にみられる特徴や、日本で働いた経験のある海外の人々や海外で働く日本人へのインタビューに基づく異文化間のビジネスコミュニケーションにおける課題のあぶり出しを目指しており、実践的観点からも、今後の日本社会に貢献できる研究である。