An empirical, theoretical study on verbalization in the reasoning process in Kyushu dialects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K02540
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
NAKATA (ARITA) SETSUKO  立命館大学, 言語教育情報研究科, 教授 (70263994)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 江口 正  福岡大学, 人文学部, 教授 (20264707)
岩田 美穂  就実大学, 人文科学部, 講師 (20734073)
前田 桂子  長崎大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (90259630)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords条件表現 / モダリティ / 九州方言 / 佐賀方言 / 甑島方言 / 準体形式 / 断定辞 / 逆接形式 / ギ類 / 文法化 / 形式名詞 / 認識的条件文 / 准体形式 / 長崎方言 / バッテン / 二段動詞 / 終止形
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The conditional and modal forms of Kyushu dialects were analyzed from both synchronic and diachronic viewpoints. Kyushu dialects are noteworthy for two reasons: first, the distribution of the dialect form "gi:" is more marked than in standard Japanese; second, the form "nara (ba) " realizes a wider range of usages than that of standard Japanese. The development and decline of the gi-forms are thought to relate to whether or not they may have epistemic and factual usages in competition with "ba". The quasi-nominal form "to" is inserted before nara(ba). Whether or not to is inserted before nara(ba) is shown to be related both to the temporal nature of nara (ba)-clause and to the distribution of assertion forms. "Batten" and "mba", contrastive conjunctions of Kyushu dialects, are derived from the conditional form ba. Batten is biased towards expressions of contradiction, while mba is biased towards negative expression, in such a way that it is grammaticalized to expressions of necessity.