The process into modern Chinese: Japanese as one of external incentives for the disyllabification of lexicon
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K02541
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
SHIN KOKUI  関西大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (50258125)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords日中語彙交流 / 二字語化 / 和漢相通 / 一字語二字語相通 / 漢字語 / 学術用語 / 叙述語 / 基本語化 / 2字漢語 / 翻訳語 / 新名詞 / 借用語 / 新漢語 / 日本借用語
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigates the disyllabification of the lexicon existed in Chinese from a perspective of modernization of lexicon. Hypotheses are proposed as follows: In the process of the modernization of Chinese, new concepts gradually start to be represented by disyllabic words, while monophonic words with old concepts have to acquire a (a group of) disyllabic form. Simultaneously, the modernization of Japanese also shows some similar disyllabification characteristics. First, increasing Chinese disyllabic words are used to represent new Japanese concepts. Second, Japanese original words that contain old concepts have to add a (a group of) form of disyllabic Chinese words. Both of the two languages assume a trend of disyllabification in the lexicon. Since twentieth Century, Japanese has fulfilled an important role over the process of Chinese disyllabification, which has been preliminarily confirmed through the large-scale lexicon investigation in our research.