Study of Chinese Bible
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K02542
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
Uchida Keiichi  関西大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (60115293)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 朱 鳳  京都ノートルダム女子大学, 人間文化学部, 教授 (00388068)
塩山 正純  愛知大学, 国際コミュニケーション学部, 教授 (10329592)
奥村 佳代子  関西大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (10368194)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords漢訳聖書 / 古新聖経 / 拝客訓示 / マテオ・リッチ / モリソン / 語学的特徴 / 満漢合壁 / 満州語 / 宣教師 / 西学東漸 / 官話 / イソップ寓話 / 中国言語学 / 中国文法 / 文化交渉学 / 拝客問答 / ロバート・モリソン / 漢訳英書 / 満漢合壁版 / 北堂版 / ローマ大学 / バチカン図書館
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this time, I was able to deepen my research on Poiro's the "Chinese Translation Bible". Among them, in the Manchuria and Chinese Edition, we were able to show one finding about the correspondence relationship between Chinese and Manchurian languages found there. Also, we are conducting research on "Baike Xunshi(talented guests)", which seems to be caused by Mateo Ricci or its surroundings, from the surrounding materials of the "Chinese Translation Bible", and have made certain results on the language characteristics and formation process I was able to get it. Regarding "Guxin Shengjing", it is scheduled to be published as "Studies of Guxin SHengjing" (provisional title, publication department of Kansai University) during 2018.