Language development and use by a receptive bilingual
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K02543
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Masayo  関西学院大学, 国際学部, 教授 (40230586)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsバイリンガル / 日本語―英語 / 異言語間家族 / 親と子ども / 言語習得 / 言語使用 / 家庭の言語 / 社会の言語 / バイリンガリズム / ハワイ / 英語-日本語環境 / 親子 / 日本語-英語 / 受容バイリンガル / 英語-日本語 / 言語選択 / 言語発達 / 談話方略 / カタカナ語 / 英語-日本語
Outline of Final Research Achievements
At the study’s outset, the main purpose was to determine the characteristics and functions of the mixed language uttered by the subject, D, a receptive bilingual whose productive abilities were extremely different between her two languages. As she grew, D gradually used less Japanese, eventually speaking only in English. Relevant data being unobtainable, the research plan was revised. However, the new plan is still consistent with the bigger frame of the study, which is to investigate how this subject used her two languages in the course of growing up. The revised research purposes are: (1) to unveil the dynamic trajectory of how D and her mother select and use the two languages; and (2) to contemplate what forces motivate that active and changing trajectory.
The data analysis suggests that changes in D’s language use tracked the changes of her maturation. The mother’s language use changed too, in complementation to D’s.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
バイリンガルは長年、誤解されてきた:脳に過重な負担がかかり、十分な言語能力を発達させることができない(言語発達が遅い、語彙が乏しい、人格が歪む等)として偏見の対象となってきた。長年、人が使う言語は唯一つであることが当然視されてきた日本では、グローバル化が進み、日常的に、他・多言語話者と接することも増えたものの、今なお、複数言語を習得することは、子どもにとって大きな負担であり、その成長に負の影響を及ぼすと信じて疑わない人々が少なくない。そうした社会の中に残る偏見を払拭することを目指し、学術的な分野から、それが偏見であることを示すことは、社会的に大きな意義のあることと考えている。