An empirical study on language contact: Corpus linguistic and socio-historical approaches to earlier English
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K02546
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
UCHIDA Mitsumi  関西学院大学, 社会学部, 教授 (70347475)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 家入 葉子  京都大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (20264830)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords言語接触 / 歴史社会言語学 / コーパス / 翻訳 / 英語 / フランス語 / 多言語 / 印刷技術
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have published three papers in three volumes of an academic journal, and contributed one to a booklet of which we worked as the editors as well. The papers reported on our empirical research on William Caxton and his contemporary nobleman’s English translation from the relevant French versions. The results of comparative analyses of the English and French versions of the same texts were evaluated against not only the literature in the fields of Historical English Linguistics and Book History, but also that of Historical Sociolinguistics. Studies on translation, we believe, deserve more emphasis in sociolinguistic approaches to language contact in earlier days.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
英語史における言語接触の研究は,語彙の中に占める借用語の割合というふうに,言語接触の「結果」を,社会「全体の」傾向として,「単語のレベルで」述べるという手法が主流であった.本研究は言語接触の(結果というより)プロセスを明らかにするために,(全体というより)個人の言語使用に着目し,(単語のレベルを超えて)文や構文レベルでの観察と考察を行い,コーパス言語学と歴史社会言語学の手法を英語史研究に応用することの有用性をさらに強調することに貢献した.