Studies of background factors on strategic sentence comprehension
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K02550
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionKumamoto Health Science University
Principal Investigator
Mizumoto Go  熊本保健科学大学, 保健科学部, 准教授 (20531635)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 塩見 将志  川崎医療福祉大学, 医療技術学部, 教授 (60711215)
Research Collaborator HASHIMOTO Kosei
KAI Honami
MURAO Mayuko
OHMORI Fumitaka
SAKAE Yudai
TAKAHASHI Dai
TORIMOTO Chihiro
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords方略的言語理解 / 文理解 / ワーキングメモリ / かきまぜ文 / 格助詞 / 脳損傷者 / 失語症 / 脳損傷 / 分裂文
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined the background factors on strategic language comprehension, which is mostly observed in children and brain damaged patients. We demonstrated that working memory load could be concerned with children's strategic language comprehension. Furthermore, through some case studies, we got some insights about background factors on strategic language comprehension in brain damaged patients. Some cases exhibited the same tendency with children, however, the other cases showed the different tendency. During the research period, there was an earthquake disaster in Kumamoto. Due to this earthquake, we abandoned some experiments. We need more systematic survey on language performance in brain damaged patients.