A linguistic study of Yukaghir language materials collected between the mid-19th and mid-20th centuries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K02552
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Japanese Language and Linguistics
Principal Investigator
Nagasaki Iku  大学共同利用機関法人人間文化研究機構国立国語研究所, 理論・対照研究領域, プロジェクト非常勤研究員 (70401445)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsユカギール語 / 言語学 / ロシア / 古アジア諸語 / 文法変化 / 焦点 / 名詞化 / 能格 / ユカギール語 / シベリア / 焦点構文 / 統語論 / ツリーバンク / 古文献 / 歴史文法 / 分裂能格性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project was organized with the purpose of a survey and collection of old Yukaghir language materials, as well as research on historical change on the grammar of the language. The lexical, sentential, and textual materials collected between the mid-18th and the mid-20th centuries were digitized and grammatical, especially morphological information was annotated on the data. The project also worked on the grammatical changes on relativization/nominalization, alignment type, and focus construction based on the comparison of the earlier data with the present-day data.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ユカギール語はシベリア(ロシア)北東部で話されている系統不明の言語であり、日本を含む北アジア諸言語の類型的特徴の解明、シベリアにおける諸民族の接触過程の解明のために、重要な役割を持つとされる。しかしながら、ユカギール語の文法研究は主として共時的な観点からのみ進められてきており、文法変化に注目した研究はほぼ手付かずであった。本研究では、古い原文資料の調査・整理・分析と現代語との比較を通して、ユカギール語に生じた文法変化を明らかにした。このような研究はこれまでのユカギール語研究、ひいてはシベリア諸言語の研究では行われておらず、その成果は同地域の言語研究の進展に大きく貢献するものである。