Brain mechanisms of interaction between working memory and sentence processing in Japanese
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K02554
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionNational Rehabilitation Center for Persons with Disabilities
Principal Investigator
Makuuchi Michiru  国立障害者リハビリテーションセンター(研究所), 研究所 脳機能系障害研究部, 研究室長 (70334232)
Research Collaborator IWABUCHI Toshiki  浜松医科大学, 子どものこころの発達研究センター, 特任助教 (20711518)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsかき混ぜ文 / fMRI / 日本語 / 系列位置効果 / ワーキングメモリ / 統語 / 階層構造 / 統語処理 / 脳 / 言語 / 文法 / ブローカ野 / 心理言語学 / かき混ぜ / 機能的MRI / 読み時間
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Neuroimaging studies have observed that scrambling construction requires more cost for processing in many languages. Why we produce such a costly sentences? Analysis of Japanese corpus found that scrambled sentences often have 'heavy' object noun phrase (NP) modified with a clause. We examined brain activation during the processing of sentences with heavy object NP.Results showed that the heavy object NP scrambling did not cause brain activation increase compared to its canonical counterpart. We conclude that the motivation to produce scrambled word orders is that placing the longer NP at the sentence initial position can mitigate the cost of processing than having it in the middle position as in the serial order effect in working memory.