A study of the Japanese history using OURAIMONO documents in Hokuriku region
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K02555
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese linguistics
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
KOHRI Chizuko  弘前大学, 教育学部, 教授 (50312476)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords往来物 / 北陸 / 北前船 / 日本海域 / 日本語史 / 言語生活 / 地域格差 / 文化交流 / 教育環境 / 海域交流 / 出版文化 / 長岡 / 出版 / 富山 / 高岡
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This reseach presented an uneven distribution of OURAIMONO documents in the Hokuriku region with its bibliographical and philogical introducution.The results also demonstrated those documents played an important role in order to discuss the educational environment as well as socio-cultural settings in such regions as Ishikawa,Toyama and Niigata during the early modern period.There are the following two significant achievements in this study.Finding and introducing some unread documents.Clarifying the regional variations in terms of their cultural intercourses many documents printed in Edo were found in Niigata prefecture while many documents printed in Kansai region such as Kyoto and Osaka were more brought into Ishikawa prefecture.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
地域に残存する文化資源の往来物資料について、新たな利活用を提案発見したものであり、関西文化圏と東北文化圏、北陸文化圏の関係性を分析した研究成果は、今後の地域文化や社会発展に寄与するものである。
また往来物資料は、語彙や地理、歴史、理数系といった分野以外に芸術に関わる記載もあり、異分野連携研究の可能性がある点でも意義がある。