Study on regional difference of expression method and its formation from the viewpoint of linguistic ideation method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K02556
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese linguistics
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Takashi  東北大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (00161993)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords言語的発想法 / 表現法 / 言語行動 / 談話 / 日本語方言 / 地域差 / 方言学 / 日本語史 / オノマトペ / 感動詞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I considered the regional difference of the expression method in the Japanese dialect and the linguistic ideation method that produces it, and examined the formation process in relation to the social and historical background. Focusing on the differences in the way of thinking for words in each region behind the expression method, I extracted seven ways of thinking: speaking, regularity, analysis, processability, objectivity, consideration, and directionality. And, it was clarified that those ideas were geographically developed in the central part of Japan and West Japan, but underdeveloped in the peripheral part and East Japan. In addition, they concluded that their characteristics were reinforced by the transition from rural society to urban society in the social context, and historically developed in the trend from ancient times to modern times.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、表現法という従来の方言学が十分対象としてこなかった分野を開拓した点に研究上の意義がある。しかも、「言語的発想法」という独自の概念を導入することで、単に表現法の現象面の理解だけでなく、それを生み出す人々の言葉に向き合う姿勢や、それを支える社会環境との関連を明らかにすることができた。
また、表現法(言語行動・談話展開)の地理的・歴史的研究に対して、今後の研究の構想を示し、一つの指針となるモデルを提示した点も重要である。同時に、研究が手薄だった地域間コミュニケーションギャップの問題にも、学術的・実用的の両面から刺激を与えることができたと考える。