Surveillance study aimed at recording and inheriting Soma and Futaba dialects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K02557
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese linguistics
Research InstitutionFukushima University
Principal Investigator
HANZAWA Yasusi  福島大学, 人間発達文化学類, 教授 (10254822)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 白岩 広行  立正大学, 文学部, 専任講師 (30625025)
武田 拓  仙台高等専門学校, 総合工学科, 教授 (20290695)
本多 真史  奥羽大学, 歯学部, 講師 (70806158)
Research Collaborator KOBAYASHI hatsuo
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords東日本大震災 / 方言談話収集 / 記述的研究 / 方言教育実践 / 被災地支援 / 危機方言 / 福島県浜通り地方 / 被災地方言の記録 / 方言談話資料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to collect as many dialect data as possible in order to record and preserve the dialects of the Soma and Futaba district in Fukushima Prefecture, which was affected by the Great East Japan Earthquake.It aims to create a basic and comprehensive description of the Soma and Futaba dialect.
The purpose of this study is also to develop a dialect learning program for elementary and junior high schools in the affected areas.
During the study period, we visited the area where the evacuation order was lifted in Soma and Futaba district, and collected many natural discourse in dialect. Using these materials, we developed a learning program for children in the Soma and Futaba district to learn about regional dialects in cooperation with the education boards of the affected municipalities.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
東日本大震災と東京電力原発事故により,福島県相双地方の多くの自治体では,地域コミュニティの存立自体が危ぶまれ,同時にその方言についても急速な衰退が懸念される。本研究では危機的な状況に陥った相双方言を可能な限り記録し,後世に継承する手立てを考えた。加えて,方言調査を企画して学生らとともに避難指示解除地域を訪問することは,当該地域の交流人口拡大につながり,さらに震災以降旧知の方々との交流の機会が減ってしまった高齢の方々の傾聴支援ともなりうる。本研究は,このように方言データの収集活動自体を,被災地支援の一助として位置づけることをも企図したものである。