Project/Area Number |
15K02559
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Japanese linguistics
Research Institution | Tokyo Gakugei University |
Principal Investigator |
Research Collaborator |
TAKAHASHI Tadahiko
MIYAKE Chigusa
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 往来物 / 古往来 / 新撰遊覚往来 / 新撰類聚往来 / 中世の語彙 / 中世の漢語 / 漢語の表記 / 古辞書 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
“Shinsen-yugaku-ourai”and“Shinsen-ruiju-ourai”,which represent the culture of Muromachi Era, are two voluminous ‘ourai-mono’books(Collection of coming and going letters use for education)in the form like“Teikin-ourai”. Although they are basic data of Culture and Language of Middle Ages Japan, their texts are not researched and arranged academically so far. In this research we tried the reconstruction of precise texts using knowledge of the science of Japanese. As the result, not only we elucidated the complex system of the texts of“Shinsen-yugaku-ourai”and finished the accurate translation and index of“Shinsen-ruiju-ourai”, but also, we obtained much new findings in the history of Japanese Language.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
室町時代の往来物(一種の教科書)である『新撰遊覚往来』と『新撰類聚往来』の、テキストの整理と内容の研究は、表記と語彙を中心とする言語の実態を明らかにするという日本語学的意義だけでなく、中世日本の文化と社会に関し、隣接する教育史、芸能史、飲食文化史、文学史等にも貴重な資料を提供するものである。また、往来物と古辞書の関連を研究することにより、辞書史研究にとっても有意義である。