A Study on the Writing systems of Bukkyo Kanbun:Focusing on Tyusyaku/Rongi
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K02560
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese linguistics
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
ISOGAI Junichi  新潟大学, 人文社会・教育科学系, 准教授 (40390257)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords日本語史 / 和化漢文 / 変体漢文 / 仏教漢文 / 文体史 / 書記史 / 用字法 / 文脈展開 / 文体 / 書記
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to examine both common and genre-specific features in the writing style of bukkyo kanbun from the late Heian period to the Kamakura period. The key results are below. As a result, it was found that Rongi style has similarities to both kokiroku and tyusyaku. It then clarified the relationship between the conjunctions used to introduce bukkyo setsuwa and the overall writing style. The text chosen for this purpose were the books of “Sanbo-e” (kanjibun/hiraganabun/kanji-katakana majiribun).This revealed a framework for waka kanbun within bukkyo setsuwa that was common even in materials with different notation styles.
The above study has unveiled certain features of the writing style of bukkyo kanbun, which has lacked closer inspection when compared to kokiroku.