A Study on Cultural attitudes and Language Expression Viewed Through the Contrastive Discourse Theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K02561
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese linguistics
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
OKI Hiroko  信州大学, 学術研究院人文科学系, 教授 (30214034)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 西尾 純二  大阪府立大学, 人間社会システム科学研究科, 教授 (60314340)
Research Collaborator KANG Suk-Woo
ZHAO Huamin
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords日本語談話 / 対照談話論 / 日韓中対照研究 / 発想と表現 / 同時結節 / 方言談話 / 判断終助詞 / 通知終助詞 / 談話論 / 対照言語学 / 日韓中対照談話論 / 談話構築態度 / 対照方言学 / 敬意終助詞 / 韓日対照談話論 / 情緒的違和感 / 文末ムード / 終助詞 / 松本方言 / 日中対照 / 依頼談話 / 異文化接触 / 母語干渉 / 結節 / 談話 / 方言 / 日本語教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The principal findings of this research served to clarify the following three points regarding cultural attitude and language expression. First, a comparison of Chinese, Korean and Japanese demonstrated that differences in spoken discourse can be defined in terms of four layers: a social culture; an attitude; a macrostructure of contents and an expression. Second, it was shown that,compared with standard Japanese, the Matsumoto dialect employs a different set of honorifics and mindset. Third, it was discovered that the two research tasks undertaken, that of comparing foreign languages and that of comparing dialectal variations, were an effective means of developing research methods in the field of discourse theory.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
研究成果の学術的意義は、主として次の3点にある。1)日本語談話を韓国語談話、中国語談話と対照させることで、記述的成果をあげたこと、2)日本語の方言談話を対照させることで、国内の談話変種の記述を進めたこと、3)外国語の対照と方言変種の対照を同時に行うことで、談話研究の方法論の開拓につなげたことである。
研究成果の社会的意義は、次の点にある。日本語談話の発想と表現の関係を明示的に理解しうる記述へとつなげたことで、第2言語習得を行う日本語学習者が、母語干渉の影響を知り、日本語談話の高度な習得につながったことである。異文化コミュニケーション上の問題点となりやすい点の回避に寄与できたと考える。