Project/Area Number |
15K02564
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Japanese linguistics
Research Institution | Mie University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | キリシタン資料 / ローマ字 / 手稿類 / スペイン系資料 / イエズス会資料 / 表記 / フランシスコ会 / 国語学 / 写本 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The Romanized Japanese (Romaji) notation of Spanish manuscripts in 17th century has accepted the standardized notation of the Jesuit materials which started from late 16th century, but there is also the standardized notation common to the Spanish maanuscripts, which is different from the notation of the Jesuit materials. In addition, it is considered that the irregular Romaji notation found in Diego Collado's works is the result of the influence of the notation of Spanish manuscripts. In order to clarify the actual situation of Romaji notation in Kirishitan materials and other texts written by foreigners, it is necessary to study not only printings, but also the notation of manuscripts and the effects of the notations from manuscripts to printings.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
日本語のローマ字の歴史について、その最初であるキリシタン資料ではイエズス会資料が中心的に取り上げられてきたが、本研究では日本語資料として研究が進んでいなかったドミニコ会、フランシスコ会が関与したスペイン系手稿類におけるローマ字表記の実態の一部を解明することが出来た。この成果は、スペイン系手稿類だけでなくイエズス会資料の資料性を再評価することにもつながり、日本語研究の資料に新たな可能性を与えるものとなる。