Project/Area Number |
15K02566
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Japanese linguistics
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
sano hiroshi 京都大学, 人間・環境学研究科, 准教授 (50352224)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
尾山 慎 奈良女子大学, 人文科学系, 准教授 (20535116)
毛利 正守 皇學館大学, 文学部, 教授 (70140415)
Research Collaborator |
Doi Miyuki 奈良県立畝傍高等学校, 教諭
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 表記体 / 仮名 / 万葉仮名 / 用字法 / 万葉集 / 上代語 / 表記論 / 文字史 / 表記史 / 古代日本語 / 表記法 / 倭文体 / 訓字 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Let's imagine that we phonogically describe Japanese words using “Kanji”(漢字) which has many choices for phonogramic. The writer can freely select the character corresponding to the Japanese syllable. However, if there are restrictions on the characters used for each word, the writer can not choose his favorite characters. The results of this survey revealed that regular notation exists in ancient Japanese. In addition, we have revealed that there are two kinds of letters used for phonetic characters, one with regularity for each word, the other with characters out of that rule.