Children's language socialization: Emotion, social action, identity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K02567
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese linguistics
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
BURDELSKI MATTHEW  大阪大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (80625020)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高田 明  京都大学, アジア・アフリカ地域研究研究科, 准教授 (70378826)
Research Collaborator ENDO TOMOKO  成蹊大学 (40724422)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords社会化 / 子ども / アイデンティティ / 会話 / 自己物語 / ナラティブ / 言語社会化 / 感情 / ストーリーテリング / 物語 / 会話分析 / 言語習得 / 大人ー子どもの会話 / 子ども同士の会話 / 感情表出 / 親子の会話 / 感情表現
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined two-year old Japanese children’s interactions with parents in households. Based on 30 hours of audiovisual recordings, the analysis focused on storytelling of children’s personal experience. It finds that children used a range of linguistic and embodied resources, such as lexicon, onomatopoeia, gestures, and facial expressions, to co-tell with parents their experiences. Within these stories children took on various speaker roles, such as author of their own actions and words and animator of the actions of others. The findings of this study shed light on everyday storytelling as an important site of language socialization by showing ways in which the process of language acquisition and cultural acquisition are interlinked and inseparable.