The Geolinguistics Study to Elucidate the Developmental Process of Ryukyu Dialect in the Miyako Island Group
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K02569
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese linguistics
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
MATAYOSHI SATOMI  岡山大学, 教育学研究科, 准教授 (60513364)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中島 由美  一橋大学, その他部局等, 名誉教授 (20155732)
小嶋 賀代子 (下地賀代子)  沖縄国際大学, 総合文化学部, 准教授 (40586517)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords日本語学 / 琉球方言 / 宮古方言 / 言語地理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our research established the following:1. For the Miyako Islands, the phonetic features under discussion can be roughly categorized in the following three types: a syllabic retroflex lateral sound, an approximant accompanied with friction noise, and an approximant central vowel.2. Cross-type simultaneous use and intermediate pronunciation variants are in actual fact observed, making the above categorization problematic. However, it is still considered useful as a general guide to regional variation, and as data that offers further clues for reconstructing the evolution of these phonetic features.3.There are some argument about learning Miyako dialects at school.Especially, How to manage with these phonetic variations in passing on the dialects to the younger generation?
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術的意義については次のとおりである。宮古群島域を対象に、音声・語彙を中心とした地域差に注目した調査を実施し、離島も含めたすべての地域を統一的調査票による調査でカバーした。特に重要な音声特徴に特化して、全36地点で詳細な調査を実施したことは、琉球方言の音声研究に貢献するものである。
社会的意義については次のとおりである。方言学習の課題として、①方言学習の目標について、②教員の方言学習に対する態度、③方言学習に必要な教材、④カリキュラム上の課題、地域の課題、の4つの観点から課題を整理し提示した。また、方言の次世代への継承に利する優れた資料として宮古群島域方言言語地図を作成した。