Study on generation and development of parallel representation form
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K02570
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese linguistics
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
KYO KENJI  岡山大学, 社会文化科学研究科, 准教授 (60284014)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords並列表現 / 不十分終止用法 / 「ば」による並列 / シシ語尾形容詞 / 文法史 / 「~ツ~ツ」 / 例示並列 / 反復並列 / 転成 / 「不十分終止」用法 / 助詞「ば」 / 接続助詞「し」 / 因由表現 / 古典語終止形 / 助動詞「つ」 / 反復用法 / なり / 選択的並列
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As far as the problem of how parallel expression has developed in Japanese and it looks like what you see now, so far there are not so many studies dealing with this problem from the front. In this research, in consideration of such research situation, I tried to clarify some form of parallel expression, consideration about generation and development of the formalism, and to clarify a part of the parallel expression history. Specifically, we consider the development of parallel usage by the cancellation method by "- (also) - stop type" (this is called insufficient termination usage in this study), and on parallel expression by "ba" , I discussed how the parallel usage was derived from the condition expression form.