Creation of dialect list for physical therapists and description of expressing pain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K02571
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese linguistics
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
IWAKI Hiroyuki  高知大学, 教育研究部人文社会科学系教育学部門, 准教授 (80390441)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 今村 かほる  弘前学院大学, 文学部, 教授 (50265138)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords痛みの方言 / 理学療法士 / 生活全般語彙 / 痛み / 生活の質 / 痛みの質・種類 / オノマトペ / 程度副詞 / 患者の要望 / 痛みの表現 / 心情に関する語彙
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Regional differences in analgesic vocabulary are seen, but there are not many variations other than imitation words. We also collected pain vocabularies based on pain assessment tests such as J - MPQ, but the possibility of using it on site is not high. This was different from the initial expectation.
Next, a questionnaire survey of physiotherapists was conducted. The results of this questionnaire are as follows. ① The number of physiotherapists who have experience not knowing patient's dialect is about half. ② Half of the patients who talked dialects that physiotherapists could not understand lived in areas close to the location of the medical institution. ③ The dialect required by the physical therapist was a dialect related to "symptom" "frequency" "frequency" "disease name". From an interview with a physiotherapist, we thought that vocabulary of events and general life was also necessary.