Comparison of the Japanese vocabulary used in the dictionaries edited by the Jesuits
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K02573
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese linguistics
Research InstitutionOsaka University (2017-2018)
Kyoto Prefectural University (2015-2016)
Principal Investigator
Kishimoto Emi  大阪大学, 文学研究科, 准教授 (50324877)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsキリシタン版 / 辞書学 / Missionary linguistics / 羅葡日辞書 / 日葡辞書 / 落葉集 / イエズス会 / ロドリゲス / キリシタン語学 / 宣教言語学 / 日本語学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
(1)"Dictionarium Latino Lusitanicum, ac Iaponicum"(1595, DLLI) and "Vocabulario da lingoa de Iapam"(1603 and 1604, VLI) share many Japanese words; however, there are a few differences in terms of style and usage of technical terms that may be derived from differences in the purpose, the period of compilation, and the editors of the two texts. Furthermore, there is a further gap in "Racuyoxu"(1598), such as the difference from DLLI and VLI on the presence, absence, or pronunciations of several words.
(2) Although several Japanese words can be found in the Vietnamese-Portuguese-Latin dictionary (1651) published by Alexandre de Rhodes, no clear evidence that Rhodes referred to DLLI and/or VLI can be found. However, in the introduction of the Vietnamese attached to the dictionary, we have found descriptions of the Japanese language that are similar to Joao Rodriguez's "Arte breve da lingoa Iapoa"(1620).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
(1)『羅葡日辞書』『落葉集』『日葡辞書』は、従来キリシタン版辞書として一律に扱われることが多かったが、索引とデータベースを活用した調査により、収載日本語に質的差異のあることが明らかになった。
(2)マカオで学びベトナム宣教を行ったアレクサンドル・ド・ロードがキリシタン語学書を参照していたとみられること、ベトナムで日本語借用語が用いられていたことが明らかになり、17世紀国外での日本語学習・使用の例が示された。
(3)『フランス学士院本羅葡日対訳辞書』(清文堂出版2017)の刊行により、善本の一つであるが閲覧困難な学士院本の影印と、近年の研究成果をまとめた解題が公表され、広く活用されることになった。