Project/Area Number |
15K02575
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Japanese linguistics
Research Institution | Jissen Women's University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | テンス(tense) / アスペクト(aspect) / モダリティ(modality) / 丁寧語 / 候ふ / 統語的変化 / 主節 / 従属節 / 古典文法教育 / ~ム・~ムズ / 統語的分布 / 仮定・婉曲 / モダリティ・ムード / テンス・アスペクト / 従属節と主節 / 言語類型論的変化 / 言語類型 / ムード優位言語 / ~ウ・~ウズ(ル) / 言語類型論 / 候 / モダリティ / 統語構造の変化 / 文章の統一 / 体系的な変化 / 類型論的変化 / 統語構造 / 中世日本語 / 従属節と主節の違い / デス・マス |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The title of this study is ‘A syntactic analysis of changes in the tense-aspect-modality system of modern Japanese.’The main research results are as follows. 1:Compared with old Japanese, contemporary Japanese has a big difference between the main clause and the subordinate clause. 2:In other words,compared with old Japanese, contemporary Japanese values sentence rather than clause.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
学術的な意義は、「研究成果」のところで述べることとし、ここでは社会的な意義について述べたい。本研究成果の一部が国語教育に応用できるという点が、最も、社会的意義として大きいと思われる。期間延長を申請したのもそのためである。具体的には、古典の助動詞「む」「むず」の教授法について貢献できると思われ、その成果は既に、第136回全国大学国語教育学会(茨城大会、2019年6月1日)にて、「古典文法の授業はなぜ苦痛なのか ―古典文法書の「む」「むず」の調査から原因療法を探る―」という題目で発表している。