Study on construction of change model of language behavior
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K02576
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese linguistics
Research InstitutionTokyo Woman's Christian University
Principal Investigator
Shinozaki Kouichi  東京女子大学, 現代教養学部, 教授 (00206103)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中西 太郎  跡見学園女子大学, 文学部, 准教授 (30613666)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords言語行動 / 地域差 / 変化 / 言語的発想法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In recent years, research into politeness expressions has become popular in the field of Japanese language research. However, even in the study of politeness expression, the actual usage of language behavior has not progressed sufficiently. In this research, we worked on the investigation of the actual usage of language behavior, and some of the regional differences in Japanese language behavior could be clarified. Moreover, based on the description of regional differences in actual usage of language behavior, we obtained a comprehensive model for deriving regional differences in language behavior. Then, we were able to empirically identify the social factor "difference in city scale", which is an important factor for constructing a language behavior change model.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究によって言語行動の使用実態の基礎的な記述から変容の考察まで、日本語学における一貫した言語行動の研究の基盤を確立できた。それにより、他言語の言語行動との比較が容易になった。また、記述された言語行動の使用実態は、日本語教育などの分野で、場面に応じた適切な言語行動の習得に資する基礎資料となる。加えて、本研究で洗い出した「都市規模の差」という、言語行動の変化に関わる社会的要因は、対人的配慮表現の変化にも通底するものと見込まれ、その意味で対人的配慮表現の変化の研究の深化にも貢献できる。また、本研究で明らかにしたような言語行動の地域差は、気づかれにくいことばの地域差の存在を周知することにつながる。