Project/Area Number |
15K02577
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Japanese linguistics
Research Institution | Nihon University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
林 直樹 日本大学, 経済学部, 講師 (70707869)
Research Collaborator |
KINSUI Satoshi
YOSHIMURA Kazuma
Lurie David
Lippit Seiji
Emmerich Michael
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | ヴァーチャル方言 / 方言コンテンツ / 言語意識 / 打ちことば / 方言 / 共通語 / 方言キャラ / Web調査 / web調査 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This project surveys the current state of research on "virtual dialects." The concept refers to pseudo-dialects that are modified versions of regional dialects associated with local cultures. This study demonstrates that “virtual dialects” are widely used in contemporary Japan, appearing in TV drama, manga, musical, film, traditional oral storytelling, and other genres. I also argue that, based on data collected through nation-wide Web surveys on dialect awareness and “typed language” (uchi-kotoba), “virtual dialects” play an important role in real life communications. Furthermore, to initiate interests in this subject internationally and to establish research infrastructure, these results have been published in lectures and presentations in Japan and abroad.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、ヴァーチャル方言という新しい研究領域を切り開くものである。本研究によって、日本語社会におけるヴァーチャル方言の重要性を明らかにした点は、本研究の学術的意義といえる。 本研究における成果は、著作・論文・講演など、多数の媒体で公開した。この中には招待講演9件が含まれており、専門分野に留まらない広い学問領域において高い関心を持たれていることがわかった。さらに、WEBマガジンでの連載により、研究の知見を一般社会に還元することもできた。 国際学会でも積極的な講演・発表を行い、国際的な比較研究の基盤も形成することができた点も、本研究の成果といえる。