A Systemic Study of the Modality of Japanese
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K02581
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese linguistics
Research InstitutionRyukoku University
Principal Investigator
Kadooka Kenichi  龍谷大学, 経営学部, 教授 (70278505)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 五十嵐 海理  龍谷大学, 社会学部, 教授 (30329338)
福田 一雄  新潟大学, 人文社会・教育科学系, 教授 (80143741)
飯村 龍一  玉川大学, 経営学部, 教授 (80266246)
加藤 澄  青森中央学院大学, 経営法学部, 教授 (80311504)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsモダリティ / 選択体系機能言語学 / モーダライゼイション / モデュレイション / 機能文法 / 日本語モダリティ / 選択体系機能文法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The main purpose of this paper is to contrast the definitions of the modality systems of English and Japanese. Since the definitions and the subclassifications of modality are different from one researcher to another, the descriptions depend on the framework. In this paper, the Systemic Functional framework is adopted as the main one that the modality system does is to construe the region of uncertainty that lies between ‘yes’ and ‘no.’
Another way of the definition is from Lyons (1977: 452): the purpose of the use of the modality expressions is to express, parenthetically, speaker’s opinion or attitude towards the proposition that the sentence expresses or the situation that the proposition describes.