Descriptive research on epistemic modality forms in Japanese dialects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K02582
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese linguistics
Research InstitutionKobe Women's University
Principal Investigator
HASHIMOTO-FUNAKI Reiko  神戸女子大学, 文学部, 准教授 (00454736)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords推量表現 / 方言文法 / 長門方言 / 石見方言
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the Nagato dialect and the Iwami dialect, which are spoken in Yamaguchi prefecture and Shimane prefecture, has a epistemic modality word ‘-roo’. This word is derived from classical Japanese ‘-ramu’. This study describes some usages of epistemic modality words including ‘-roo’, and suggests that a syntactic change occurs to the ‘-roo’ form with a narrowing change of meaning. The area using ‘-roo’ form has narrowed and another epistemic modality word, ‘-zjaroo’, has increased.