Development of a quantitative evaluation and application method for Japanese descriptive grammar based on actual conditions of language usage
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K02583
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese linguistics
Research InstitutionKyoto University of Foreign Studies (2017-2018)
Tezukayama University (2015-2016)
Principal Investigator
MORI Atsushi  京都外国語大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (30407209)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 内丸 裕佳子  岡山大学, 全学教育・学生支援機構, 准教授 (00550964)
中俣 尚己  京都教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (00598518)
松田 真希子  金沢大学, 国際機構, 准教授 (10361932)
茂木 俊伸  熊本大学, 大学院人文社会科学研究部(文), 准教授 (20392540)
山本 和英  長岡技術科学大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (40359708)
建石 始  神戸女学院大学, 文学部, 教授 (70469568)
岩田 一成  聖心女子大学, 文学部, 准教授 (70509067)
東条 佳奈  目白大学, 社会学部, 専任講師 (20782220)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsコーパス / 品詞出現率 / 従属節 / 階層構造 / 形態素解析 / 日本語能力試験 / 語彙表 / 意味分類 / 感情形容詞 / 属性形容詞 / 指標 / 分布 / テキストジャンル / 形態素解析辞書 / 名詞 / 抽出精度 / 項位置 / 述語位置 / 数量詞 / 有生 / 日本語教育文法 / 日本語母語話者 / 日本語学習者 / 動詞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Of the results of this research task, two are most significant. The first is from Nakamata (2017), who analyzed the part of speech tendency seen in the enclitics of conjunctive particles. In this report, ABCD-type of the Minami model was reconsidered from the perspective of part of speech appearance rates. The study clarified that status predicate descriptors such as i-form and na-form adjectives, nouns, and stative verbs were rare before B-type conjunctive particles.
The second finding is from Mori (2017), who examined the morphological analysis units essential for Japanese language education for non-native speakers. For all the words in the vocabulary lists for levels 1 through 4 of the former Japanese Language Proficiency Test created by the Japan Foundation and Japan Educational Exchanges and Services (2002), this report considered the analytical accuracy of words that were morphologically analyzed in lexical items.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
文法研究と日本語教育あるいは自然言語処理研究が協働していくためには,文法研究は新たな言語事実の探索だけに努めるのではなく,応用分野を視野に入れて,文法記述が言語使用の実態をどの程度捉え,説明するものであるのかを明らかにする必要がある。
日本語記述文法の成果をコーパスに基づいて計量的に評価する方法を開発することで,規則の重要度や優先順位といった応用分野に橋渡しできる情報が得られる。日本語教育では教材開発やシラバス開発,自然言語処理研究ではテキスト解析ツールなどに応用可能である。