A sociolinguistic study on the relationship between Tokoro Dialect and Their Home Dialect
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K02586
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese linguistics
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Japanese Language and Linguistics
Principal Investigator
ASAHI YOSHIYUKI  大学共同利用機関法人人間文化研究機構国立国語研究所, 言語変異研究領域, 准教授 (50392543)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords常呂町方言 / 方言接触 / 社会言語学 / 言語変化 / 北海道 / 北海道方言 / 西美濃方言 / 土佐方言 / 変異と変化 / 言語変容 / 移住 / 言語変異
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The study showed that general tendency is that Tokoro dialect speakers acquired Hokkaido dialect features with a varying degree of use of Tosa and Gifu dialect. For Gifu residents, their aspectual expressions are likely to be maintained while the copula feature is lost. In the same way, some diphthongs are used and other are not. For Tosa residents, Tosa daielcts features are in many cases maintained, and the Hokkaido dialect are less likely to be adopted. Other features such as intervocalic voicing (/t/ and /k/) and the ergative expressions are not used among them.For these two features, their home dialect forms are adopted.