A conceptual analysis of mechanisms in the Minimalist Program: An exploration into the conceptual foundations of the unification problem
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K02587
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field English linguistics
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Masanobu Ueda  北海道大学, メディア・コミュニケーション研究院, 特任教授 (30133797)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords生物言語学 / メカニズム / 統合問題 / 因果性 / 理想化 / 生物学の哲学 / 行動生物学 / ミニマリスト・プログラム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study has revealed that the conceptual nature of mechanisms embodied in the linguistic theories from the early generative grammar to the Minimalist Program might be at least partly characterized as being different from that of mechanisms embodied in theories in other biological sciences, such as behavioral biology, with respect to the notion of causality. In addition, it is also made clear that for the better understanding of the conceptual foundations of the unification problem, it is necessary to clarify such notions as idealization, causality, and reality, which constitute the important part of the scientific method Galileo introduced in his science of motion.