Project/Area Number |
15K02588
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
English linguistics
Research Institution | Hokkaido University of Education |
Principal Investigator |
Fukuda Kaoru 北海道教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (50261368)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 文法化 / 変異 / 統計解析 / 用法基盤文法 / 頻度効果 / 母音短化 / 短母音化 / 複合語 / 強勢配置 / コーパス調査 / 擬似部分構造 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The current research, using Present-day English corpus investigation, showed that there are significant differences between the target item groups with respect to grammaticalization and vowel shortening phenomena under investigation. Although the observed differences could not be shown to be directly related to their frequency differences, there remains a possibility to the effect that the most highly frequent member among the items leads less frequent members to be subject to the phenomena in question, based on structural similarities between the two members. The phenomena examined here can be viewed as examples of lexical expansion via analogy, a hypothesis worth pursuing.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
言語の要素はさまざまな要因により変異や変化を示すが、現代英語においても、特定の語彙において従来の長母音が短音化する現象や、本来の名詞的意味が薄れて数量を表す表現に意味的・機能的に変化する現象が観察される。本研究では、[u:]が[u]に短母音化する要因として、当該母音を含む語の使用頻度は説得的な要因とは言えないが、高頻度語との類似性に基づく類推が作用している可能性を示唆した。動物の群を表す名詞の分量詞への機能変化に関してコーパスからデータを抽出して分析すると、変化の進展度に関して有意な差が観察された。ここでも名詞の使用頻度そのものが機能変化に直接的に関与するという証拠は得られなかった。