Syntax and semantics of degree modification in English and Japanese
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K02591
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field English linguistics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Akira  東京大学, 大学院人文社会系研究科(文学部), 教授 (70265487)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords生成文法 / 程度の全称量化 / 指示詞と量的意味 / 量的関係節 / サイズ修飾 / 比例量化子 / 計量単位語 / 自然数 / 程度変項の全称量化 / Pred / サイズ / 最上級 / 程度表現 / 大きさの形容詞 / 可算/非可算 / 日数表現 / most / 指示詞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project has shown that Japanese has an expression for universal degree quantification, the properties of which have not been investigated in detail in any language before. Furthermore, the project has brought to light the structure involving demonstratives that is used to express quantity, as well as the integrative role played by size predicates in various aspects of degree modification. Overall, the results obtained indicate the significance of approaching relevant individual lexical items from the perspective of Universal Grammar, presenting a new direction for future research.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
あらたな研究対象が日英語の程度修飾表現をめぐって豊富に存在することを示すことで、この分野の研究を刺激し、また、これまでに研究が集中していることだけに関心を持つのではなく、全くあたらしいトピックを創出していくことの重要性にも注意を向けさせることができた。