A Comprehensive Study on the Role of Referential Expressions and Nominalizing Forms in the Sentence Linkage Phenomena in English and Japanese
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K02592
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field English linguistics
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
OTAKE YOSHIO  新潟大学, 人文社会科学系, 教授 (60272126)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords日英語比較研究 / 指示表現 / 名詞節化形式 / 文連結 / 接続表現 / つなぎことば / 意味論 / 分詞構文 / 日英語比較 / 語用論 / 接続
Outline of Final Research Achievements
English and Japanese have been compared and contrasted, and some interesting characteristics have been revealed. In this research, we have made a comprehensive exploration of the role of referential expressions and nominalizing forms in the sentence linkage phenomena in English and Japanese. We have provided a careful investigation of the selection of referential expressions and nominalizing forms English and Japanese in linking sentences in a discourse.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来は個別的または部分的に論ぜられてきた日英語の指示表現と名詞節化形式の選択・出没と文連結現象を原理的に明らかにした点に本研究の特徴がある。本研究成果の一部は,【図書】大竹芳夫(2016)(単著,『談話のことば1 文をつなぐ』(英文法を解き明かす:現代英語の文法と語法 第3巻)東京:研究社)として社会・国民に迅速かつ広範に還元されている。本研究で取り上げた文連結構文は頻用されていることから,本研究成果を言語教育や辞書記述に直接反映できることが予想される。また,文連結及び名詞節化という言語化プロセスの究明は人間の認知構造の解明にも直結し,長期的には言語哲学の新たな展望を開拓するものと期待される。