Project/Area Number |
15K02593
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
English linguistics
Research Institution | Niigata University |
Principal Investigator |
Homma Shinsuke 新潟大学, 人文社会・教育科学系, 准教授 (40242391)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-10-21 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 数量詞 / 作用域 / 統語論 / 英語 / 日本語 / 生成文法 / 従属節 / any / 遊離数量詞 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This project has examined grammatical determinants of the scope of quantified noun phrases (henceforth, QPs) in English and Japanese, assuming the framework of generative syntax. It has sought to answer the question of how the scope of QPs is determined by their internal structure, the syntactic movement of them, and the structure of the clause containing them. Moreover, it has also examined what factors in semantics/discourse determine the scope of QPs. This project has observed some new facts about QP scope that had not been pointed out in the past literature and has found out the syntactic determinants of QP scope that had not been considered relevant to it. These can be said to be this project's contributions to the relevant research field.