How did speakers regulate space and time? Pragmatic development of the spatio-temporal systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K02595
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field English linguistics
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Nakayasu Minako  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80217926)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords時空間体系 / 歴史語用論 / 歴史的発達 / 中英語 / 初期近代英語
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research project was to make a systematic analysis of the development of spatio-temporal systems in English from the viewpoint of historical pragmatics. Investigating the use of elements of space and time such as tenses and pronouns, the present project provided an analysis of how these spatio-temporal elements are interrelated with each other, how their connections change in discourse, and how the spatio-temporal systems developed in history.