On the acquisitoin of English verbs and cognitive development: A view from cognitive linguistics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K02597
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field English linguistics
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Taniguchi Kazumi  京都大学, 人間・環境学研究科, 教授 (80293992)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 深田 智  京都工芸繊維大学, 基盤科学系, 教授 (70340891)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords言語獲得 / 使用依拠モデル / 構文獲得 / 移動事象 / 状態変化 / 移動動詞 / 状態変化動詞 / 身体性 / インタラクション / 移動表現 / 状態変化表現 / CHILDES / 運動発達 / 認知言語学 / 移動事象表現
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to investigate how English-speaking children acquire usages of verbs and grammatical constructions, applying the theoretical views of cognitive linguistics. The survey utilized the CHILDES database composed of child-adult conversations, and analyzed the chronological distributions of utterances including the target constructions: get-constructions denoting change of state and “let’s + motion verb” constructions in particular. This study also examined the instances in terms of the context of utterances as well as the pragmatic function of the construction employed. It has been suggested that such factors as interactions with the interlocutor and physical experiences co-occurring the conversations play important roles in the acquisition of grammatical constructions.